QUESTION

Am I correct that my marriage is not legal? Will our application for marriage affect his ability to come to the US for visits?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently got married but did not file the signed license within the ten day period. Am I correct that my marriage is not legal? The man I married is not a citizen of this country so we would like to wait and, if we decide to, remarry in a couple of years when we figure out the legal process. He was visiting from London on the visa waiver program and his 90 days ended so he left in accordance with his visa. Will our application for marriage, which was valid for 60 days affect his ability to come back for visits and vice versa?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your marriage is valid if it was performed according to the laws of the jurisdiction where the ceremony took place.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If marriage was not recorded, you are not married
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters