QUESTION

Am I eligible for citizenship if I was arrested 22 years ago for a DUI overseas?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have had my green card for 10 years and provided a copy of the arrest during the application process. Do I need to provide an original copy again for the citizenship application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
If a person with facts like that is otherwise eligible, then normally one DUI from over 15 years ago is not going to destroy their naturalization case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters