QUESTION

Am I eligible for citizenship?what is the rule for traveling for green card holder they can stay upto 180 days it have to stay less than 180 days

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
Became resident on Dec 2010 trip details are April 23 2013 to Oct 10 2013 166 days Sept 16 2014 to March 8 2015 172 Aug 14 2015 to feb 09 2016178 days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To be eligible for naturalization, you must establish continuous residence. An absence of 180 days or more would trigger a presumption that you failed to continuously reside in the United States. You may read more about the naturalization requirements at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters