QUESTION

Am i eligible to apply for naturalization having been out of the country for more than a year?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been a PR since December 2008. I went back to my home country March 2011 to finish college and came back July 2012. I have applied for a reentry permit and have every intentions of coming back. Kept all family ties and bills and paid taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I note that you applied for reentry permit, had every intention of coming back, kept all your family ties and bills and paid your taxes. However, staying outside the US for over one year breaks the period of continuous residence for purposes of naturalization. You would have to start a new period of residence beginning in July 2012. You would then be eligible to file for naturalization four years and one day from the date of your return assuming that you do not take further extended trips out of the country.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 20th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters