QUESTION

Am I eligible to file my naturalisation under the 3 years of marriage?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got married in January 2010. My I 130 was approved in October 2010. In January 2013, my I 485 was approved. My 10 years green card also was issued in January 2013. I never had conditional green card because of background check or delayed paper. I am still married and living with my wife. So, starting from the date of my green card, I will be eligible to fill my citizenship after another 3 years which is 6 years of marriage.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you obtained your green card based on marriage to a US citizen and thereafter wish to become a US citizen, you will become eligible to do so at anytime within the 90 days of the third anniversary of the day you became a legal resident on Jan 2013. In your case, you can file for citizenship anytime after October 2015.This assumes that you are still married to your wife at that time.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
In your case you would be eligible for citizenship in January of 2016.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for naturalization after you have been a permanent resident for 3 years if you are married to a US citizen. Otherwise you have to be a permanent resident for 5 years before you can apply. How long you have been married is irrelevant in terms of determining when you are eligible to apply.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can file for naturalization after you have had your green card for three years as long as you are still married to your petitioning spouse. It is 3 years from the approval and issuance of your green card, not the date of your marriage.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to wait for 3 years after you receive/were granted your permanent residency. The date is indicated on your green card.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
The eligibility for naturalization is counted from the date your green card was issued, not from the date of your marriage. A naturalization application can be filed 90 days before you accumulate the required permanent continuous residence in the U.S. In your case, you can file Form N-400 in October 2015 if you will still be married and living together with your U.S. citizen wife if not - in October 2017.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you remain married to your US citizen wife, you can apply for naturalization after you have been a legal resident for at least 2 years and 9 months. The application is filed on form N-400 and the fee is $680. In addition, you will also need to submit a copy of your green card and your joint tax returns for the last 3 years.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
No 3 years after you became a resident.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to file within 90 days before the 3rd anniversary of your green card.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters