QUESTION

Am I eligible to get married to the new woman in the US without seeking a divorce from my current wife in my home country?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Greetings. I am a foreigner and soon will travel to the United States and be a legal permanent residence of the US (due to receipt of an immigrant visa). My wife, also being part of my immigrant case/petition, has not received her US immigrant visa yet. We are now going through some tough times and thinking of getting divorced. In the meantime, I like another woman who is already a permanent legal residence of the US and we are thinking of getting married once I get to the US. Am I eligible to get married to the new woman in the US without seeking a divorce from my current wife in my home country? Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Divorce your wife and then think about remarrying.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Dale Schwartz
NO. YOU MUST FIRST GET A DIVORCE, EITHER IN YOUR HOME COUNTRY OR IN THE U.S.A. BEFORE YOU CAN MARRY.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, a person in the USA can have only one wife. If they have more than one wife, no matter where the wives live, this could be considered bigamy, a crime. In America, a person should get divorced before they marry another wife.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
The short answer is no. If you are legally married to someone in your home country, you are legally married in the United States, and you cannot be married to more than one person at the same time. You could probably divorce here in the United States, provided your wife could be served abroad, or stateside if she's also coming to the United States.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters