QUESTION

Am I going to get my green card removed and can I still apply for the 10 year green and the citizenship later on if he left me?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband petitioned me for green card. I got the 2 years one. Now he abandoned me and want to divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The short answer is that if you can prove that your marriage was a bona-fide marriage that just didn't work out and not one for immigration benefits only, you should be able to get you 10 year green card. However, you must have the correct documentation to support marriage.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still apply to lift the conditions on your residence. You will need to apply for a waiver and should have the divorce final by the time that you file the application. You will also need evidence that the marriage was valid at the time that it was entered into.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters