QUESTION

Am I legally eligible to work in the US beyond the visa expiry date?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My L2 visa is expiring on July 2014 but I94 is valid until October 2016 and EAD valid until December 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
A person with a valid EAD to 12/2015, and with an expired visa and an unexpired I-94, is normally fully eligible to work through the EAD expiration date.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters