QUESTION

Am I legally responsible to cover my cousin’s expenses if something goes wrong for him and his parents cannot send the money for some reason?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My cousin wants me to help her son who is coming to do Masters Program in the USA. He needs me to become his sponsor to cover 40 grand in education related expenses. They will need a notarized affidavit for me to agree cover those expenses and my pay stubs and tax documents. This will help them to get the F-1 visa. Once her son comes to the USA, they will cover all the expenses. I am just helping him to get the visa. What are the risks involved for me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Being on the hook for 40 grand in education related expenses should his parents and/or other relatives default.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
The risk is that you will be responsible to cover the costs if your cousin becomes unable to support her son.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you sign an affidavit, you swear that you will cover all the expenses you mention there, otherwise, you commit a perjury.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters