QUESTION

Am I required to work if I want to legalize my husband?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently stopped working since most of my check was going to the babysitter. I am now a stay at home mom, but am now wondering if I need to get a job to legalize my husband since his visa expires this November. Will it be a requirement for me to be able to legalize him?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
More information is needed to really answer your question. Family income and savings can be used.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
You are not required to work but you are, as a petitioner, required to submit an affidavit of support showing that you have sufficient income/assets. If you do not, because you are not working, you will have to get a joint sponsor (anyone who is a US citizen or US permanent resident and whose assets/income is sufficient) to sign the affidavit of support on behalf of your husband.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Without a more detailed information about your situation, I am unable to give a meaningful answer to your question. I;d need to know for instance your own immigration status, your husband's status what visa does he presently have that expires in November. Assuming you are a US citizen and wish to file green card for your spouse, there are a lot of things to consider. With respect to finances, one of the requirements is that you show CIS that if given a green card, your husband will not end up on welfare. If your financial situation is such that you cannot convince CIS, of this, you can always find a friend or relative who is financially capable to join you in filing co-sponsor affidavit. There may be other issues in your case, but absent a clear understanding of your situation, I will suggest that you consult with an immigration lawyer. The money spent for a good consultation is money well spent and will save you thousands of dollars and sleepless nights down the road
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
You do not have to work, if someone who does helps you by serving as a joint sponsor. There may be other options.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
If you wish to petition for your husband and do not meet the income requirements necessary to sponsor him, you may obtain a joint sponsor who can help you meet those requirements.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
No, you can use a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support requirement.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters