QUESTION

Am I still eligible for citizenship if I am not living with my husband?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been married with a US citizen for 5 years and I've been living here with him for 4 years. I am a green card holder ,we have a child that is US citizen,but now we are not together anymore. He decided he wants to leave to Europe. Can I still apply for citizenship even if he is not here?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Yoo & Lee, LLP
Update Your Profile
This could cause problems.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a 10 year green card, I suggest that you wait 5 years after you received it then apply.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If you are not residing with your husband or you divorce, you will need to qualify based on 5 years of residency. Therefore, you can file 90 days before your 5th anniversary of residency.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should wait until you have been a Lawful Permanent Resident for five years.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you are still lawfully married, you can apply for citizenship under the 3-year rule. If not, then it is 5 years.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters