QUESTION

Am I subject to a ten years, three years or no bar at all from reentering the U.S? Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was put into immigration proceedings 10 months after my I94 attached to my B2 Visa expired then I was granted volunteer departure and left on time .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Since you overstayed your visa for more than 180 days, you are subject to the ten-year bar.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters