QUESTION

am in H1b visa which expires on Feb 05 for six years .I have some 5 days to recapture after Feb 05.Can my employer apply H1 extension?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have filed for labor application May 2013 which is being audited and it would reach 365 day limit on May 9th 2014.I am thinking of filing a H1 extension for the recapture of 5 days now by which i can stay for 240 days till the result is out.If the extension result and the audited outcome is not available by May 9th 2014 ,I am planning to apply for 1 more H1 Extension based on the labor pending for 365 days.Please advice me is it legal to stay in US based on the 5 day H1 extension petion for 3 months from Feb to May.Will it affect my history.Please advice me on this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
While the law does state that someone filing an H-1B extension is allowed continued employment authorization for 240 days, I doubt that the regulation was written with your particular situation in mind. You are only authorized another five days under your H-1B limit and to attempt to extend that by way of filing an extension request may be seen as a petition without merit. When you later attempt to file another H-1B extension once 365 days have passed since the filing of your labor certification, U.S.C.I.S. may very well deny an extension for you to obtain the status in the US and you may have to return to your home country to apply for the H1B visa at your home consulate.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters