QUESTION

Am married to a resident overstayed my visa what are my opinion

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You really only have two options. The first option is to wait until your spouse naturalizes and then start the adjustment of status process. The second option would be to pursue an immigrant visa through consular processing. This will require you to obtain a waiver for unlawful presence. You may qualify for the provisional waiver, which would allow you to have the waiver approved before leaving the U.S. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/provisional-stateside-unlawful-presence-waiver.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters