QUESTION

Am PR but @ airport I was held due to previous conviction but I served it 7yrs ago, now I am asked to see immigration judge, need help

Asked on Mar 18th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have not had any other conviction or charges other than that. I was told that I have to come to Los Angeles for the case but need to get attorney to get my case moved to the area where I live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In your case, you may find that the immigration laws make it more difficult for you because the court is in a jurisdiction other than where you reside. There are no limited appearances for attorneys except for bond and custody situations. If you are not being detained by DHS at this point, any attorney asking for a change of venue would be liable for taking on your entire case unless relieved. Since that is the case, it would probably be better for you to obtain the services of an attorney in your place of residence to ask for the change of venue. Difficulties of course could be refusal of DHS to agree to a change of venue or that the attorney would be obligated to appear at the master calendar hearing in the airport district if the change of venue was not completed before the date of the hearing. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2018 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters