QUESTION

American citizen marrying a widow in Bangladesh. She has a 11 yrs old daughter. Can he bring his wife & her daughter to USA same time?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My American citizen son marrying a widow in Bangladesh. She has a 11 yrs old daughter from prev marriage. Can he his wife & her daughter immigrate to USA at same time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes if he is going to marry a foreign national and your son is a US citizen, he can sponsor his fiancé’s child, as the child is under 21. That is the benefit of a fiancé K visa. Your question is a wee bit confusing. Is your son in the USA or with his fiancé in Bangaladesh?
Answered on Jul 17th, 2019 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters