QUESTION

am'I qualified to fill Haiti TPS if I'm continously living in US since january 15, 2011?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a vawa case pending while I'm waiting for the approval. the reason why I ask this question, they write if you live in USA continously since January 12, 2011 you qualify but I was there three day later
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You must prove you were here on or before January 12th, 2011.  This is to avoid encouraging people to come here after the TPS announcement is made (which in the case of Haiti, was January 12th).  You will not qualify for TPS from Haiti.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters