QUESTION

An I-130 was approved, but we are now separated, what are my options?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
In 2006 I got married to a US citizen who filed an I-130 petition for me, but I left my visa after we separated due to long time waiting, the petition got approved in 2007, but I have a child from this marriage ? Can I still use the petition to immigrate? does it get canceled after specific time ? What options do I have?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Was there any abuse?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
You will still need your husband to sponsor you to finish the application.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are still married to the U.S. citizen and wish to live with her, you may use the I-130 to adjust your status.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you are no longer married to this person, you are not eligible to immigrate on this basis. You would need a new petition filed by a qualified relative or employer in order to immigrate to the US.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Divorce and remarriage would appear to be the best solution if you have a legitimate candidate for marriage.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
The I-130 is based on your marriage and relationship. If your husband is unwilling to help you, you will not be able to continue the process.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
Are you still married to this petitioner and is that person willing to continue the process for you.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters