QUESTION

Applicable case law,legal argument and facts to support citizenship claim of a child of a diplomat on limited immunity

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Kindly point me in the right direction with related materials. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to start by reading the applicable sections of the Immigration and Nationality Act and accompanying Federal Regulations. From there, you will need to see if there is applicable case law. This is a situation where you really should consider consulting an attorney. You can find more information about citizenship at birth at http://myattorneyusa.com/the-citizenship-clause-and-jus-soli-citizenship-citizenship-by-birth-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters