QUESTION

Applied H1-B for this FY2017(AD/RP/VT) no update received from employer but my Driver License renewal failed to process with my I20 Sevis?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
My OPT expires on 15 Jun 16, I have already applied for 17 Months Stem and it is already approved and EAD card in my hands. DMV unable to process my driving license renewal and asked is there any change of status. Till now I didn't heard anything from my employer. What can I expect from DMV words?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can expect nothing. A change of status would not take effect until October 1, 2016 assuming the H-1B petition is approved. You need to speak with your employer to determine the status of your H-1B petition. You should also speak to your DSO about the driver's license issue. 
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters