QUESTION

Apply for citizenship (for me) and green card (for my daughter) at the same time

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am ready to apply for American citizenship through marriage to an american citizen (all requirements for that are in place). My Argentinian daughter (13 years old) from previous marriage lives in Argentina and I want to apply for her green card. Question is: (A) Can I apply for my citizenship and her green card all at once? or (B) Only once I have citizenship I can apply to my daughter's green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You may file at the same time and then "upgrade" her case once you get the citizenship. However, sometimes that is more work in convincing/notifying the USCIS. It is best to file as soon as you have the naturalization certificate. We can help process either case. In addition, it may take 10-12 months before she can arrive with her green card. Then, after she arrives, she will automatically be a US citizen (based on your naturalization). You will need to file for a new case for her, but she will be a citizen(if you/she chooses). Let me know if you want any assistance. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters