QUESTION

Applying EAD extension when L2 extension in process since spouse has valid L1

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi, My spouse has a valid L1 till end of november 2015. My passport was expiring on March 30, 2015, so I was issued with I94 till March 30 2015. I renewed my passport in Oct 2014 and applied for I94 extrn by filling I39 form on November 10, 2014 in Vermont Service Center. Till today, it shows that my I539 is under process and my EAD is expiring on Mar 30th with my old visa. I have following questions: 1. Can I file for EAD extension now even if my L2 extn is in process as my spouse L1 is still end of Nov 2015? 2. Can I continue working with the EAD extension receipt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   As long as the L visa application is still pending you may request for an extension of your EAD. Keep in mind that if your husband has applied for the L-1 extension and it is denied, you will not receive a renewed work permit. Good Luck.   Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters