QUESTION
Applying for citizenship but never registered for selective service
Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am male 26 years old I got my green card 3 years ago through marriage to us citizen. I am going to apply for citizenship but I never registered for selective service and I did research online it shows I have to fill a form for selective service explaining why I failed to register my answer is I just didn't know I had too register or simply forgot. What should i do? Is that right explanation or what should I say
1 ANSWER
You must be truthful. You would be able to naturalize if you can establish you did not willfully fail to register for selective service. You have provided two conflicting answers. One is you did not know. The other is you forgot. It is not clear whether you actually knew or not.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 5:01 PM