QUESTION

Arabic to Italian birth certificate translation and legalization.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Living in USA (Houston, TX). Have a Lebanese birth certificate. Need it translated to Italian and legalized without having to show up in Lebanon to prove my original documentation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It depends upon the purpose of the translation and to whom it will be presented as to whether you are able to have the Lebanese birth certificate translated into Italian and legalized without going to Lebanon. You would have to check the rules of the party to which you wish to have it presented as to what it will accept. Many translation agencies in the US are able to translate Arabic to Italian and to attest before a notary public that the translation is a true translation. Will the party to which you will present the document accept that, or does it insist that the translation be done by or certified by Lebanese government officials? You may wish to check the rules of the receiving party if you have not already done so. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2023 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters