QUESTION

Are my brothers and I citizens automatically through the child citizenship act of 2000? My dad was naturalized on 2004 but we were born before that.

Asked on Feb 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
Under CCA, your child will automatically acquire American citizenship on the date that all of the following requirements are satisfied: At least one adoptive parent is a U.S. citizen,The child is under 18 years of age, If the child is adopted, a full and final adoption of the child, andThe child is admitted to the United States as an immigrant The Act became effective on 2/27/2001, so the child must have turned 18 after that date.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters