QUESTION

Are there any avenues for an E3 Visa holder to become a permanent US resident?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have lived in the USA on an E3 Visa for the past 4 years. I understand that E3 visa is considered a Non-Dual intent visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Although the E-3 is not considered a dual intent visa, it is one of those visas which is in the gray area between that and requiring no intent to immigrate. If your employer is interested in sponsoring you for the green card, I suggest that you should remain in the country without leaving during the period of processing.  That would perhaps be safest rather than risking a problem with either applying for another visa or re-entering the country.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters