QUESTION

Are there any legal pathways to permanent residency if one have stayed in US legally for a period of about seven years with a student visa?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My family and I are in the United States as student. We have currently just spent two years for a masterโ€™s degree and just starting another five years journey for a PhD programme.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
After you've completed your educational studies you must seek job offers, and then we may help.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You may want to explore employment based or investment based immigration options.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There are many options for individuals to stay legally in the USA. And, if you are currently legal, it makes it even easier to qualify.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
So, what is the question? If you are in the US in valid F-1 status, then you are in the US lawfully. Once you complete your degree, you can look for jobs that will, hopefully, offer sponsorship for an employment based visa and, eventually, a green card.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Miami, FL at CruzLaw PA
Update Your Profile
You have asked a very general question. There are multiple paths to residency including business petitions and investor programs. You should consult with an attorney about your particular case.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
A company can petition you for an h1b and then can apply for labor petition.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters