QUESTION

Are there any new laws or ways to petition to become a permanent resident?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been brought to the US in Grade 10 of High School. I was never illegal in this country - first I came as a dependent of my father, who had an H1B visa, then right when I turned 21, I was included in his small LLC and was able to obtain an E-2 (treaty investor) visa. Now I am 29 and have just renewed my E-2 visa. Both my parents became Permanent Residents after I turned 21, so I did not qualify as their child dependent. My work opportunities as an E-2 visa holder are limited to my father's business and I would like to be able to live and work anything here as I have spent most of my life here. Is there any new laws or ways I can petition to become a permanent resident (as say, a child who was brought here at an early age)? Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*PERM Labor Certification* A Labor Certification is an application filed by your future employer. Labor Certification is now known as PERM and moves through the system much faster than before. In fact, if everything goes smoothly, after filing the Labor Certification, it could take only 60 days. This is years faster than before. It is an offer of employment that will allow you to work for that employer when you get your Green Card. My office prepares the paperwork and application and then sends it out for signature to you and your employer. We guide both of you through the entire process so that you will never wonder what to do next. Please note that even though the Labor Certification process is much faster, that it is still taking years for the visa number to become current.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration just came out with a new policy that will allow certain young people to apply for a temporary work permit every 2 years. To qualify for deferred action (removal) under the new immigration policy, one must: 1. Have entered the US before the age of 16, 2. Have been physically present in the US on July 15, 2012, and continuously resided in the US for at least 5 years prior to the new policy, 3. Currently be in school or graduated from high school, or got a GED, 4. Have not been convicted of a felony, serious misdemeanor, or multiple misdemeanors, and 5. Be no older than the age of 30. The new policy will not come into effect for another 60 days. At that point, I will be able to tell you what the procedures are and what the cost will be.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters