QUESTION

Are there any options available for me to stay legally in US apart from L1 or H1?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My father is a LPR since 2007 and applied my green card (I-130) in 2012 which was approved in 2014. But the priority date is 2012 and visa for my category preference (F2B) is not current. I travelled to the US in 2015 on L1B blanket petition. Do I have options to stay in US legally apart from my L1B? Can I apply for EAD even if my visa is not current?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to check "filing date" for your preference category. You can speak with an attorney to see if you have options.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters