QUESTION

Are there any other routes I may take to get a decision from the USCIS soon?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I had my N400 interview 2 months ago and decision is still not made. I've filed based on a 3 year rule and after applying for N400 divorce was filed. I've had my congressman and senator contact in the USCIS but got the generic response that my application is still pending consideration. Do you think filing expedite request based on humanitarian reason will help? I'm diagnosed with depression, anxiety and current on medication. Do you think contacting ombudsman is a good idea?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Generally, to qualify under the 3 year rule, you must be living together. If you no longer live under the same rule, you must wait five years.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
After it is pending for 120 days you can file a Federal Court action under Section 1447. The divorce may require a filing under the five year rule depending on when you separated.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters