QUESTION

Are there any restrictions for entering the U.S.A with a visit visa from Pakistan?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother got us a visit visa last Dec 2013 from Islamabad Pakistan. I need to know if there are any restrictions for entering the U.S.A. Note: Someone told me she had to come within three months. Is that true?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

She has to enter the US while the visa is valid.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
No, it is not true. All non-immigrant visas have clearly stated expiration dates. The expiration date on your mother's visa is the last day when she can enter the U.S. on that visa.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If a person has a B-2 visa, they can come at any time before the visa expires.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters