QUESTION

Are there restrictions to getting married to him in NYS?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My fiance was once deported, but has since been granted a 10 year visa. Are there restrictions to getting married to him in NYS?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
None at all, Immigration law is federal and to the best of my knowledge, no state will or should request proof of anyone's immigration status for marriage purposes
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should speak with an experienced Immigration Attorney BEFORE you do anything. The money spent for a consultation may save you much more later on.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters