QUESTION

Are there two forms that I am to submit (form I-864 and I-864A) or just one of them?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I just mailed my I-130 petition for my mother from the Philippines.. I am a US citizen but I don't have a job. My husband is a registered nurse and willing to sponsor my mom. When will I submit the form I-864, form I-864A? Am I going to wait for the reply from USCIS and then that's when I mailed those forms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
The I-864 gets submitted when the government asks for it. It does not get submitted with the I-130 stand-alone petition.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters