QUESTION

Are they going deport me if I just found out my conditional permanent visa expired last month, March 2015?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I didn't realize it until I check it because we intend to apply at DMV for my ID. I have a one year old baby and I'm still married to the same person whom I got my green card.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You should just apply asap for removing the conditions on your residence (Form I-751). You can file late with an explanation when filing your paperwork.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
You need to file removal of condition even though late and explain what happened. You need to show extraordinary circumstances beyond your control.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
That will not happen. Just file your I-751 with your spouse immediately with a letter explaining why you filed late.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters