QUESTION

Are we able to obtain a marriage license in the US if I’m a Canadian marrying a partner under DACA?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are planning our wedding this summer in the US. I am Canadian and travelling to US to be married and he lives in US under DACA so he is not a resident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Yes, you can marry your fiance in the United States. However, he does not have any status that will lawfully allow you to remain in the U. S. He may eventually try to seek status in Canada from the Canadian Embassy or Consulate in the United States once you are both married. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent, ethical, and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters