QUESTION

Are we banned from entering the US through our Tourist visa if my wife grave birth during our stay? we left the US within the six month period.. thank

Asked on Apr 07th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Will I and my family banned from entering the US if my wife grave birth to my second Child during our vacation? We left the US before the maximum six months stay expires.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I fail to see how the question would come up during an immigration inspection at a port of entry since you left on time. If you are visiting the US again six months after leaving, and have a good nonimmigrant reason for the visit, you would likely have no problem on entry. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on May 05th, 2019 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters