QUESTION

Are we bigamist if we are still married to each other in our country even if we got a divorce here?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We both came to the US and got divorced here. Now we both have remarried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, the USCIS will consider a divorce to be valid if the divorce was lawful in the place where it occurred. If you are considering sponsoring a spouse for immigration benefits, there really is no substitute for consulting with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, including divorce details, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters