QUESTION

Are we eligible for a u-visa after my mother and I were involved in an armed robbery?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mother and I work together in our little business. We were in an armed robbery. We cooperated with the police.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. With that being said, the short answer is "possibly". I strongly suggest that you contact an immigration attorney experienced in U-Visas for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Probably. You need to obtain a certification confirming your cooperation.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gorinshteyn Global, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking victims of the armed robbery do qualify for a u-visa. As such, please contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible for a consultation. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Given the information you have provided it seems highly likely that you would be able to qualify for the U visa. Armed robbery is one of the crimes that is listed for which you have to be a victim in order to obtain visa classification of this nature. Our office handles these types of cases on a routine basis and would be more than happy to assist you. The more important question is whether not the law-enforcement agency is willing to sign the supplement B form in order to allow you and your mother to apply for this visa. We encourage you to consider engaging the services of qualified immigration more professional to assist you with this application.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
Most likely. Robbery is not qualifying crime for u visa purpose, but felonious assault is. I was successful in the past in getting a u visa certification for many victims of robbery, arguing they were victim of felonious assault. (felonious assault is a smaller included crime of robbery). You must continue to cooperate with the police, and if the district attorney also ask for your help, you help there too. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters