QUESTION

Are we safe to travel to the US if we have a 10 year bar?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We had an open case in the US for political asylum. We were wrongly advised by a lawyer to leave our case open once we decided to come to Canada. After being Canadian residents, we found out we had been deported from the US because we didn't go to our hearing. By this time, we were already living in Canada. We were granted parole once to enter the US for a family trip, and found out on 2011 we had a 10 year bar. By then we signed self deportation documents that should have been signed when we first entered Canada. US immigration confirmed all of our information and had us sign a withdrawal of application for admission/consular notification which states that we have a bar of 10 years until June 13, 2013. We are unsure as of what we need to do next. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Once you are no longer subject to the 10 year bar, you should be able to travel safely to the US, provided you have a valid visa to do so or are not required to have a visa. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on whether your 10 year bar ended. If so, you can travel to the US. I would apply for a visa first.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters