QUESTION

Arrested for drug possession wit intent to sell took a plea deal for work furlough have arelease date for may but there is an immigration hold. what

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
what steps can i take or need to take to assure that there is no deportation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. I need to know what you pled.  Normally a person convicted for a drug charge with intent to sell is considered an aggravated felony for immigration purposes which can lead to mandatory detention with ICE and no relief from removal. Please inform of your exact charge you pled to and the exact sentence you received. My firm has clients throughout the United States.  I would be happy to assist you with your immigration matter. Please call for a free initial consultation, we offer payment plans. 915-219-4070 Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq. sjzermeno@zermenolaw.com www.zermenolaw.com
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters