QUESTION

Arrested in FL for drug possession, what will happen after person is out of county jail ?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Working on ship, arrested in port. waiting in county jail right now. what will immigration do with me and how long before i can be home (Serbia)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will likely be taken into immigration custody after release from criminal custody at which time removal proceedings will be initiated against you. If you do not challenge your removal, you will be ordered removed promptly and then efforts will be made to effectuate the order. You will likely be subject to a permanent bar to admission based upon your conviction. You can read more about criminal aliens at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters