QUESTION

As a EAD card holder, if i already applied for green card and it’s under processing, then do i need a f-1 visa for attending a community college?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
If i already already applied for green card with an ead card, do i need to switch on f1 visa in order to attend a community college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you already applied for a green card, that means that you are in the US with an immigrant purpose or cover by another status. Probably you don't need an F1 Visa. However, it is difficult to say without more information. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2021 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters