QUESTION

As a green card holder, can someone bring his girlfriend from Cameroon to visit him in USA? If yes, can they get married before she departs from USA?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
In some cases, yes, you can use the K visa (fiancee) procedures.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If they plan to get married, they should get married outside the US and the permanent resident than files I 130. Right now the priority date is current, but it doesn't mean it will remain so. Your friend should meet with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters