QUESTION

as a green card holder, Is it possible to bring my fiance in the US in order to get married?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, unfortunately, it is not.  You must be a US Citizen in order to file a fiance visa petition.  Your options would be to (a) marry your fiance outside the US, then file a petition for your spouse, or (b) naturalize.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters