QUESTION

As a legal guardian can we apply a green card for our 3.5 year old niece?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are a legal guardian of our 3.5 year old niece and now in a process of adopting her. My sister who is her mother lived in other country. My niece lived with us since she was 6 months old. Can we apply a green card for her before the adoption is finalized?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You can file a green card for the child only after the adoption has been finalized.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A guardian cannot file a proper petition for a child. Once the child is adopted, and been in your legal care for two years, you can file a petition, assuming the child is otherwise qualified.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
No, you have to go through adoption proceedings in order to claim a dependent for immigration purposes.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
No, you have to be an adopted parent and there are special requirements. See an immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters