QUESTION

As a Registered Sex Offender with 2 felonies, am I able to renounce my US Citizenship?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm a US Naturalized Citizen. I'm on the Registry for 25 years. After renouncing, can I re-enter the US on (visa)? Will my US Criminal Record/RSO follow me overseas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You can renounce U.S. citizenship.  However, unless you are currently a dual citizen, you will become "stateless."  Also, the act of renouncing can sometimes have financial consequences.  Renouncing will not erase your prior criminal record.  Finally, reentering the U.S. on a visa after renouncing may be very difficult since the nature of the offenses for which you were convicted generally trigger inadmissibility to the U.S. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters