QUESTION

As a US citizen can I petition my stepmother after my father died? I was like 5 or 6 years old when they got married.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My father passed away last year. He was married to my stepmother for more thant 30 years. I'm now a US citizen and would like to file a petition for her to come to live with me in Florida. I'm 38 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The general rule is that if the step relationship was created before your 18th birthday then you would be able to sponsor her as your immediate relative. There are exceptions so discuss your case with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters