QUESTION

As a U.S. citizen, if I petition my parents who live in Peru, would it be an absolute yes that they would get the immigrant visa/green card?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
How long would a person have to leave their country once they receive their immigrant visa/green card?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Of course, no one can give you any guarantees without knowing the specifics of your or your parents' situation but, assuming there are no issues that could lead to them being ineligible for a visa, and assuming they are indeed your parents whose names are on your birth certificate, there should not be a problem with them getting an immigrant visa.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Assuming you are 21 or older, you can file an immigrant visa petition for them. If they have no disqualifying past immigration or criminal issues they should anticipate getting the immigrant visa/greencard. The timing question will vary by circumstances. It typically takes 6 - 12 months for an immigrant visa to be issued.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you have the rights documents and the parents are admissible. The immigrant visa is generally good for 6 months.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters