QUESTION

As an American Citizen, can I live abroad with my fiance while we wait for him to receive his K-1 Visa?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2022 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I recently hired an immigration lawyer from Virginia. I live in California, so I probably should have done more research. I can't get a hold of my lawyer to ask simple questions like this. Anyway, my fiance is from Brazil, we met online in 2019. We are now engaged. He currently lives in Brazil, and we were talking about if I move over there while we wait for his visa. I have no idea if that is possible. If Someone can please answer this questions for me, it would be amazing! Thank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization only Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at E. Vance Winningham & Associates
Update Your Profile
Their is nothing to prevent you from temporaily living abroad while waiting for your fiance's I-129 petitiona is being processed by USCIS.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2022 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters