QUESTION

As an American Citizen what is required to marry a Canadian Citizen

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
how long it will take for my husband to receive his SSN after marrying me and he can start applying for a job in the US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There are several ways to proceed, each of which has different advantages and different processing times, but generally it takes around a year.  He can apply for a SSN once he has a work permit, which is issued about 30-90 days after applying once he is here in the US.  Consult an attorney to find out the best way for you to proceed.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters